Phone Systems

AtcomCloud Online Store
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 70
muddybl Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 70
Have a new SL2100 install, system was working correctly. After working on the PA and MOH can cannot dial a local from any phone, always getting a busy signal. Must have changed a part of the programming by accident, but can not see it anywhere. Feel kinda silly on this one.

Muddy


muddy
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,092
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,092
Dial a local...what does that mean?

Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 70
muddybl Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 70
If you are using set 200 and any other telephone set it is busy. It doesn't matter what phone you dial from or to it is always busy.


muddy
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,092
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,092
Do you have auto line select activated?

Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 70
muddybl Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 70
No we do not, when you pick up the handset or hit spkr you have the intercom dial tone


muddy
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 952
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 952
are these copper lines? if so, do you get a green light when u press line one?


"The Only Stupid Question, Is the Question Thats not Asked."
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,462
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,462
Likes: 1
Is this system analog, PRI or SIP for trunks?
IP phones or TDM?
Press the help key followed by the 1st line key, what does it show?
Do you have a data base backup pre-program changes? If so upload it and see if it corrects the issue.
If you didn't do a backup this is a lesson why you should always do one before making program changes.


We get old too soon, smart too late
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,092
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,092
Possibly did you put 200 into a DEPT group of it's own?

Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 566
Likes: 2
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 566
Likes: 2
So are you saying you can't dial internally? or eternally, or both?

Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 70
muddybl Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 70
It was a bit of a shit show, it was only the internal calling and copper lines. We ended up defaulting the system and reloading the programming. Even after the first upload it it was not working correctly. Did a 2nd upload and reboot the blades and it came back up working.

Thanks for the help.

Muddy


muddy

Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,684
Posts636,168
Members49,606
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Baron-B, Breneer, dingaling, EV607797, Jase, MED, Mike Robertson, MILLBAX, RANJAN, RootExposure, Tman66
Newest Members
Uranium-235, grahamw, Motel6Guy, JustAGuy, Dialtony
49,605 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 10
Yoda 9
dexman 6
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 57 guests, and 18 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Best VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5