Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#644040 01/04/23 02:48 PM
Joined: Dec 2022
Posts: 3
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2022
Posts: 3
Hello,

I was wondering if anyone could help me out with an issue we have been having with our NEC UC Suite (Version 7.5.1.0). We have our main network (10.0.100.0 for our data server) and a secondary network (10.10.10.0 for the phone system including a PBX system). We are using a WatchGuard firewall on our main network. So far, our phone technician has been able to setup the phones themselves as well as get the NEC UC Suite to connect from our main network to the secondary network. The problem is that the Suite (from a computer on main network) is not showing us all the tools and extensions that are available. If we connect said computer to the secondary network, then we can see everything properly. We initially thought that there were ports being blocked that was interfering with the program, but all ports needed are allowed. I know very little about the phone system itself other than what has been shown to me by our phone technician. I have attached a pdf of the Suite as it looks on both networks. I would gladly appreciate any ideas and help. If any more information is needed, I will be glad to get the answers. Thank you for your time.

Attached Images
Attached PDF document
NEC system.pdf (95.55 KB, 15 downloads)
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,127
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Online Content
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,127
Likes: 1
I would make sure on the NEC 10-58 that the network scope are setup to show what are internal IP addresses. IE. 10.0.0.0/24 etc

1 member likes this: Rogue Lozer
Joined: May 2019
Posts: 36
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2019
Posts: 36
Likes: 1
Can the desktop pc see the UC Server? It looks like the Desktop software is only connecting to the SV9100 and not the UC Server and that's why you're not seeing any BLF indications.

I just tested this theory in my office. I disconnected the ethernet cable from my UC Server and then restarted my Desktop software. Same result as you.

What happens when you use the Web UC Login vs Desktop software?

1 member likes this: Rogue Lozer
Joined: Dec 2022
Posts: 3
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2022
Posts: 3
I don't know about a Web UC login as I have only been shown the desktop software. I have passed all the information on to my phone tech. He will be by today and hopefully we can get this sorted out.
I will add any new information after testing out a few things. Thanks for the reply.

Last edited by Rogue Lozer; 01/10/23 05:08 PM.
Joined: Dec 2022
Posts: 3
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2022
Posts: 3
Thank you for the reply. As soon as the phone tech gets here, we will go ahead and look around at that. Thank you.

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,127
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Online Content
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,127
Likes: 1
You need to understand if you are using the software there are a LOT of ports that will be needed. Your NEC tech should be able to get these for you but honestly you should just open it up to see if that fixes the problem then get to the particulars.


Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,824
Posts636,752
Members49,644
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Chad Hoffman, frankhines, jnawrocki
Newest Members
PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D, AlAl, mike hurford
49,643 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
pvj 11
ramo 11
Toner 7
dans 5
Who's Online Now
3 members (Mercenary Roadie, newtecky, Coral Tech), 48 guests, and 38 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5