Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#95769 12/15/09 10:34 PM
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 18
ACS Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 18
The first port (Line 4)on a expansion 308 card went bad so I moved it over to the second port of the card the phone now displays line 5 and my customer doesnt seem to like this and would like to diplay line 4, is there a way to rename that port. I know this can be done on other phone system,I just havent done this on this particular phone system. If so what is the programming code.
Thank you


Marco A. Maciel
Advance Communication Solutions
4644 Espada Grande Ave.
Brownsville Tx 78526
(956)548-9058
[email protected]
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#95770 12/15/09 11:12 PM
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,320
Likes: 7
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,320
Likes: 7
It has a name?? Like on the display??

Or do you mean that the line appears on the 5th button instead of the 4th? Remove line 4 and reassign line 5 to the old line 4 button. You will find this in #301-XX-LL-1/2/3

#95771 12/15/09 11:36 PM
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 18
ACS Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 18
If I connect the line to the second port of card it will appear on the fith button.If i assign this line on the fourth button will it appear on the display as line 5 or will it display as line 4 on the phone?


Marco A. Maciel
Advance Communication Solutions
4644 Espada Grande Ave.
Brownsville Tx 78526
(956)548-9058
[email protected]
#95772 12/16/09 06:45 AM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,334
Likes: 3
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,334
Likes: 3
It doesn't display unless you are talking about the CID log. And yes, it will always be the physical port.

-Hal


CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING: Some comments made by me are known to the State of California to cause irreversible brain damage and serious mental disorders leading to confinement.
#95773 12/16/09 02:43 PM
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 99
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 99
CO port numbers are assigned automatically by the system and cant be changed. You can explain to him that if thats a problem you'll be glad to sell him a new 308 card so he can have line 4 display again. Something tells me he will get use to line 5.

If its in a 5 slot carrier and you have another 308 card you can swape slots.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,879
Posts637,002
Members49,673
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
briguy, Eddie Mac, Georg Andreev, kate85034, rodapech, Stormin Protection
Newest Members
APInc, m1cashman, jonnycom, XJR9000, BitBang
49,673 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 10
teleco 6
jsaad 5
dexman 5
Shahza 4
tim10 4
Who's Online Now
1 members (RATHER BE FISHING), 89 guests, and 16 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5