Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 4
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 4
I am installing am IP Office 500 V2. When you access the configuration via Manager it is seeing the combo boards. It is saying unkown for the trunks and when a phone is plugged into the card it will not light up or anything. What do you do to correct this? I have an 8 station board in the third slot and it is working correctly. It is the 2 combo boards in the first 2 slots that are not working.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
What software release R.7 are you running? 5,12,24
Try running (12) on your IPO R.7 and see if this fixes your issue.
I have heard through the grape vine to stay away from (24) for the time being.


Avaya SMB Authorized Business Partner. ACIS/APSS
ESI Certified Reseller/Installer
www.regal-comm.com
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 4
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 4
7.0(5)

Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,232
Likes: 5
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,232
Likes: 5
What type sets 1400's or 5400's Not 4400's I hope

Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
Quote
Originally posted by smithstelephones:
7.0(5)
Yep, upgrade your IPO to 7 (12) and see if that fixes your problem.


Avaya SMB Authorized Business Partner. ACIS/APSS
ESI Certified Reseller/Installer
www.regal-comm.com
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
I had the same issue. In the process of upgrading to see if that fixes things.


Z-man
Avaya SME Authorized Partner
www.omniofficetech.com
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 719
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 719
I have had the same issue with the combo card in the R7 as well as the R6 and R6.1.

Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
FYI.. upgrade fixed the issues.


Z-man
Avaya SME Authorized Partner
www.omniofficetech.com
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 49
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 49
New combo card recently being shipped do require newer 7.0.12 to make it work . I had problem with VCM not being recognized on 7.0.5


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,740
Posts636,417
Members49,619
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
ebernhard, gman1205, Herb Parsons, jdews, nextlevel, ROGER IN FLA
Newest Members
blentz, RockyTop, Homer Domer, Lane, AMS Technology C
49,619 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
Who's Online Now
2 members (dagwoodsystems, Curlycord), 102 guests, and 15 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5