EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Phone.com 300x250
300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud
Global Test Supply
defencebyte.com
Antiransomware
vpnproxymaster
Linked Banner to your Product or Website
Turn your commission checks on autopilot with 50% RECURRING COMMISSIONS!
Flexibits
Meticore Weight Loss Voted #1.
Get leads. Get sales. Get growing with Getresponse
Get leads. Get sales. Get growing. [2]
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#100531 10/14/11 03:33 AM
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 22
fony1 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 22
Inherited a customer with an older Definity switch. G3-V9.0. They are interested in adding audix. Can this still be done? Also, do I need to verify if any features need to be activated? Never installed an Audix. Just did MAC's. Any and all info. would be greatly appreciated. There looking to have 100 +/- mboxes. An equipment list would also be most helpful.

Global Test Supply 728x90
#100532 10/14/11 06:45 AM
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 898
Moderator-General
*****
Offline
Moderator-General
*****
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 898
Sure...An Audix can still be added to this switch with no problem, depending on what type of integration you end up with would be the determining factor on feature activation of switch i.e: mode code or you could go dciu or clan..You can pick up a Maap 5,40 or LX pretty reasonable these day's.

...bob...


Bob Wells
WellComm, Inc.

"As long as nobody's dead or in jail, it can't be all that bad ! "
#100533 10/14/11 11:00 AM
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 207
Chris Howard
Offline
Chris Howard
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 207
Stay away from the Intuity Audix LX its a pain to deal with if you every need repairs. As for a Map5P with the 5.1.56 Software load, Great unit Easy to get repaired if ever needed. For Clan Integration, You will need a TN-799 Clan card in the switch and in your switch do (display system Maintenance) Page-two, your looking to see if (Packet inf2 = Y). For ModeCode, In your switch do (display sys cust option) about page 2 or 3 your looking for the line (mode code Interface) needs to be (Y). Call me if you have questions. Chris Howard 303-593-1763


William C. Howard
#100534 10/14/11 10:43 PM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,921
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,921
Got two AUDIX units--one brand spanking new in the plastic and another with some field trial on a G3. Just say the word and either box is yours man. Let's make this thing happen.

Both Bob (Wellco) and William Howard can testify for me.


"I think there is a world market for maybe five computers.", Thomas Watson, chairman of IBM (1943)
#100535 10/15/11 09:50 AM
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
You might be better served buying that is pre-configured. I am sure Dagwood or Chris would help you out with that. The can be kind of a pain if you don't know what your doing, or as in my case, suffer from CRS when it comes to Audix.


Z-man
Avaya SME Authorized Partner
www.omniofficetech.com
#100536 10/19/11 05:04 AM
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 22
fony1 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 22
Mode code for centralized v.mail in "customer options" is set to no. Is this going to be an issue?

#100537 10/19/11 05:08 AM
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 898
Moderator-General
*****
Offline
Moderator-General
*****
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 898
Only if you choose to use an Audix with "mode code" integration...there are other way's to integrate. Should not be a problem. You still have DCIU and Clan available..did you check page 2 of Sys Maint to see if Packet inf2=y ? that is for Clan integration...

...bob...


Bob Wells
WellComm, Inc.

"As long as nobody's dead or in jail, it can't be all that bad ! "
#100538 10/19/11 05:34 AM
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 22
fony1 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 22
Yes. Packet inf2=y.

#100539 10/19/11 08:57 AM
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 207
Chris Howard
Offline
Chris Howard
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 207
Is the switch a Prologic hanging on the wall or is the switch setting on the floor. If its a Prologic, your only option would be ModeCode or Clan. if its an XE cabinet then you can use DCIU, Clan, or ModeCode Integration. The Mode code for centralized voicemail can be changed to Yes if you want to use ModeCode.


William C. Howard
#100540 10/20/11 10:16 AM
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 207
Chris Howard
Offline
Chris Howard
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 207
Fony1 Per your response about Packet inf2 = Y the best Integration would be Clan.


William C. Howard

Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics94,431
Posts639,815
Members49,470
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
Extreme, medhat eme, Telephonyman, TonyW
Newest Members
BezLovesITAD, AndreLS, JimLafleur, EssKayKay, xmestedex
49,470 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 13
www.aweber.com
landing page builder
NordVPN
Advertising Sponsor Spot 2
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
16 members (justbill, Yoda, JBean3329, dexman, metelcom, Curlycord, BobRobert, Skunky, NateBates, EV607797, nortelvoip, Mercenary Roadie, Daniel, RATHER BE FISHING, jeffmoss26, newtecky), 160 guests, and 91 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners
landing page builder Antiransomware 300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud