Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#150249 02/03/12 04:16 AM
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,473
vad60 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,473
Start droping calls and goes busy out. Some time have to Disable/Enable T1 card to make it work. T1 PRI.
Changed T1 card but didn't changed a clock card yet. Provider saying circuite is stable. Erors: 42-1, 75. Usefull advise please!

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#150250 02/03/12 05:55 AM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
I bet carrier regardless.
Sure its stable when they test because by then it probably is.
Need to report as "Intermittent" and lie and say system was replaced.

If still an issue after they swapped cable pairs or whatever then start replacing parts.

Alarm 42 is usually slippage from the carrier


=---()))))))))---=
www.curlycord.com
[Linked Image from telcopc.ca]
Toronto, Canada




#150251 02/03/12 06:24 AM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,086
Moderator-Nortel
Offline
Moderator-Nortel
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,086
4.1 software is known for T1 problems.

Time to upgrade software.
Go at least to 6.1 or higher.


If CON is the opposite of PRO
Then what is the opposite of Progress?
#150252 02/03/12 07:42 AM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
4.1 is a hit and miss with PRI.
Some have issues and some do not, if your was working fine for a long time then you might be ok but it is a good idea to go to 7.1.
Then you can prove it to the carrier if still an issue.


=---()))))))))---=
www.curlycord.com
[Linked Image from telcopc.ca]
Toronto, Canada




#150253 02/04/12 04:44 AM
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,473
vad60 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,473
5 month from now they are moving to new location. Then we will upgrade to 7.1 but now we have to deal with 4.1

#150254 02/04/12 07:51 PM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,869
Member
****
Offline
Member
****
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,869
Don't forget you need to upgrade to 6.1 then to 7.1, can't go directly to 7.1 without losing all data.


THE Bracha, old blond specialist in Rube Goldberg solutions.
#150255 02/05/12 06:32 AM
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,473
vad60 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,473
Thanks Bunnie, I know.


Moderated by  MooreTel, NTlayoff 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,737
Posts636,402
Members49,615
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
effedisk, hellbender, Pat Amaral, Zip
Newest Members
AMS Technology C, Chrontel, RonZ1971, Michael1948, lllDez
49,615 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 11 guests, and 23 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5