Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 64
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 64
I am trying to setup a third MOH port using an available CO port on the system. This is a Mach 1 FP3 and I have 12 CO ports with 1-8 in use and currently ports 9-12 open. According to the book I should be able to access System Parms with Flash 09 and program MOH channels 3-8 via buttons 13-18, btw I am accessing system via serial port so I am using the appropriate conversion and when I put in any of those button options the system does not recognize the entry. If I print System Parms and view the Music channels it looks like this: MUSIC CHANNEL[3..8] CO - 255 255 255 255 255 255. Any help on this would be appreciated, thanks.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,985
Moderator-Mitel, NEC, Vodavi
*****
Offline
Moderator-Mitel, NEC, Vodavi
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,985
Try programming through the phone, not the win interface. Hope this helps.

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 64
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 64
Thanks for the tip I'll give that a try.

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 64
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 64
Just tried accessing via phone set and when I try to press any of the MOH channel buttons, 13 thru 18 the phone just beeps back like I selected something incorrectly. Is there somewhere else in the system, like CO programming but I didn't see anything there that needs to be programmed up first before they are accessible thru program 09?

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Retired Moderator
****
Offline
Retired Moderator
****
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Programming Steps
1. Press the MUSIC CH # FLEX button (FLASH 09, Button #1 through #6). The following
message displays:
X= 3-8
YYY = CO Line number
2. Enter a valid number (001-144) that corresponds to the CO line number desired.
3. Press HOLD to save the entry. A confirmation tone is heard


www.myrandomviews
"Old phone guys never die, they just get locked in some closet with an old phone system and forgotten about"

Retired, taking photographs and hoping to fly one of my many kites.
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 64
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 64
I'll have to give that a try, according to the book it says to access the channels via buttons 13 thru 18. I just looked at my Vodavi Mach 1 programming cd and it does show them via buttons 1-6 as you've pointed out. I always thought my hardcopy and the cd where the same, apparently not. In the book it also shows a circuit setup with some caps, resistors and external power supply. Is that really necessary to make the moh work via a CO port. Will it work with either 24 or 48 volts? Thanks for all your help.

Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,136
Moderator-Vodavi, Vertical, XBlue
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vodavi, Vertical, XBlue
*****
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,136


- Dave S. -

You can never appease your ideologue opponents.

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 64
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 64
The channels were accessible via buttons 1-6 and the small circuit setup worked per instructions. I used a 48 volt supply and non-polarized caps and that setup worked well. Thanks to all that took time to get me going in the right direction, I appreciate it.


Moderated by  EV607797, JWRacedog, MnDave, nfcphoneman 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,739
Posts636,410
Members49,618
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Salman Imtiaz, SayWhat, Tariq
Newest Members
Homer Domer, Lane, AMS Technology C, Chrontel, RonZ1971
49,617 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 7
Who's Online Now
2 members (Toner, Memphisribs), 14 guests, and 14 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5