Phone Systems

AtcomCloud Online Store
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#252953 11/23/08 01:19 PM
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 731
IPKII Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 731
Good afternoon..

I have an old Dell 4600 model desktop with a wireless mouse & keyboard ( over 7 years old btw ).

Lately, I have been having trouble with an un-responsive, or, slow mouse. I thought it was just certain websites I frequent & thought my PC was infected, smile , however, I have noticed the same trouble when I simply launch a program without IE7 launched.

With some programs it's fine. With some websites it's fine.

I don't think it's just an "old" mouse.

And of course, I did try new batteries...


www.phonelinetech.com


"Can I Still Call Out?"
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#252954 11/23/08 01:50 PM
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,328
Moderator-Comdial
*****
Offline
Moderator-Comdial
*****
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,328
Try a wired mouse! I just replaced the wireless mouse on my home pc as it was doing the same thing, now the problem is gone.

#252955 11/23/08 02:27 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,331
Likes: 3
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,331
Likes: 3
I had that problem and had to get rid of the anti-virus (McAfee). It just got too bloated for the system to handle. Try shutting your anti-virus down and see what happens.

-Hal


CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING: Some comments made by me are known to the State of California to cause irreversible brain damage and serious mental disorders leading to confinement.
#252956 11/23/08 03:05 PM
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,692
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,692
You can also try deleting if from the Device Manager and reinstall the drivers.

#252957 11/24/08 10:35 AM
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 575
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 575
Is there any other wireless devices operating nearby? I've noticed that when my wife and I try use our wireless mice together, mine gets less responsive, while hers is perfectly fine.


Rob Cashman
Customer Support Engineer
#252958 11/24/08 10:52 AM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 250
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 250
Open task manager and see if there is anything new or unknown running in the background...even a screen saver can do this...also you might want to check and see that you are free of spybots, download spybot search and destroy(free version) and run a scan

#252959 11/24/08 06:47 PM
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
best to go to the manufacters website and get the latest drivers. You would be suprised how important this can be. I had issues with the touch pad on my Dell laptop. Went to the site and got the latest driver...voila!!


Z-man
Avaya SME Authorized Partner
www.omniofficetech.com

Moderated by  MooreTel 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,681
Posts636,146
Members49,602
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Laura Figueroa, mark dagg
Newest Members
Dialtony, FatherLot, RFarrarMD, WTCI, Sundance Nailor
49,601 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
dexman 11
Toner 11
Yoda 10
nectec 6
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 30 guests, and 18 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Best VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5