Phone Systems

AtcomCloud Online Store
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#252953 11/23/08 01:19 PM
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 731
IPKII Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 731
Good afternoon..

I have an old Dell 4600 model desktop with a wireless mouse & keyboard ( over 7 years old btw ).

Lately, I have been having trouble with an un-responsive, or, slow mouse. I thought it was just certain websites I frequent & thought my PC was infected, smile , however, I have noticed the same trouble when I simply launch a program without IE7 launched.

With some programs it's fine. With some websites it's fine.

I don't think it's just an "old" mouse.

And of course, I did try new batteries...


www.phonelinetech.com


"Can I Still Call Out?"
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#252954 11/23/08 01:50 PM
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,328
Moderator-Comdial
*****
Offline
Moderator-Comdial
*****
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,328
Try a wired mouse! I just replaced the wireless mouse on my home pc as it was doing the same thing, now the problem is gone.

#252955 11/23/08 02:27 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,332
Likes: 3
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,332
Likes: 3
I had that problem and had to get rid of the anti-virus (McAfee). It just got too bloated for the system to handle. Try shutting your anti-virus down and see what happens.

-Hal


CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING: Some comments made by me are known to the State of California to cause irreversible brain damage and serious mental disorders leading to confinement.
#252956 11/23/08 03:05 PM
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,692
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,692
You can also try deleting if from the Device Manager and reinstall the drivers.

#252957 11/24/08 10:35 AM
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 575
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 575
Is there any other wireless devices operating nearby? I've noticed that when my wife and I try use our wireless mice together, mine gets less responsive, while hers is perfectly fine.


Rob Cashman
Customer Support Engineer
#252958 11/24/08 10:52 AM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 250
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 250
Open task manager and see if there is anything new or unknown running in the background...even a screen saver can do this...also you might want to check and see that you are free of spybots, download spybot search and destroy(free version) and run a scan

#252959 11/24/08 06:47 PM
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
best to go to the manufacters website and get the latest drivers. You would be suprised how important this can be. I had issues with the touch pad on my Dell laptop. Went to the site and got the latest driver...voila!!


Z-man
Avaya SME Authorized Partner
www.omniofficetech.com

Moderated by  MooreTel 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,685
Posts636,169
Members49,606
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Baron-B, Breneer, dingaling, EV607797, Jase, MED, Mike Robertson, MILLBAX, RANJAN, RootExposure, Tman66
Newest Members
Uranium-235, grahamw, Motel6Guy, JustAGuy, Dialtony
49,605 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 10
Yoda 9
dexman 7
Who's Online Now
1 members (dexman), 40 guests, and 13 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Best VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5