Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#40119 11/29/08 08:26 AM
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 426
bditech Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 426
We are just getting into the comdial have been doing the DSU. I have a new customer with a FXII we put a new station card in and they have 4 phones in a ring group and want to add 4 more. So when someone press 1 it will ring 8 phones having trouble finding the ring group. Anyone able to help.
Thank You :confused:

Atcom VoIP Demo
Get a VoIP Demo Today
#40120 11/29/08 11:54 AM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,566
Likes: 1
Moderator-ESI - Executone
*****
Offline
Moderator-ESI - Executone
*****
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,566
Likes: 1
Did you look in station options? Hunt groups..


I can see the light at the end of the tunnel..

Retirement 2019 ( It has happened )
#40121 11/30/08 10:23 AM
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 426
bditech Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 426
Yes and cant find the other stations what is the normal first station hunt group number 250?

#40122 11/30/08 12:44 PM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,087
Likes: 9
Admin
*****
Online Content
Admin
*****
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,087
Likes: 9
Hunt groups can be any number that doesn't conflict with the existing dial plan.


[Linked Image]
#40123 11/30/08 03:20 PM
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,328
Moderator-Comdial
*****
Offline
Moderator-Comdial
*****
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,328
Hunt groups and pilot numbers are the same. Do a browse when you get to that function!

#40124 12/01/08 04:14 AM
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 14
mjw Offline
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 14
The easy way to check, is to look at what the translation is for the Digit 1 in your AA. Could be a Hunt group, or an Intercom group. Since you did not see it in the Hunt group I'm guessing the latter.

#40125 12/01/08 04:20 AM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,566
Likes: 1
Moderator-ESI - Executone
*****
Offline
Moderator-ESI - Executone
*****
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,566
Likes: 1
Note: when / if you look at a hunt group, you won't see the ext#, just the port number for the ext #...in case you are looking in the right spot.


I can see the light at the end of the tunnel..

Retirement 2019 ( It has happened )
#40126 12/01/08 05:15 AM
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 426
bditech Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 426
I have found the hunt groups. 250 is the one I want and yes they have port numbers. Question is now can I put the new ports in when not hooked up to system? So I can down load it to the system.

Thank you all have
happy holidays

#40127 12/01/08 12:53 PM
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,328
Moderator-Comdial
*****
Offline
Moderator-Comdial
*****
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,328
Log in to the switch and save/archive the database then disconnect. You can open the archived file and work at your leisure.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,620
Posts635,851
Members49,588
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Droop, Linda Utley, lorenlee91, Lorenzo, olyaby
Newest Members
TommyKay, 電信小吳, Partswatch, kevinocious, Chipperh
49,587 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
dexman 10
Toner 7
dans 5
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 6 guests, and 25 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Best VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5