Business Phone Systems

AtcomCloud Online Store
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 523
Kaiser Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 523
It just stares at me...

SQL and everything is installed... I get to telephone system and I put in:

Type Samsung OfficeServ
Connect to Link - No
IP Address : The local IP address of my phone system
Auto Create - Yes and I press Force Now

The log shows Connecting, Connecing to IP..., Negotiated Version 2.0001
No New Devices Found and just repeats.

It doesn't seem to connect. I turn off Windows Firewall and same thing.


Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 523
Kaiser Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 523
Perhaps does the Open TSP need to be turned on in the switch or something?

Joined: May 2008
Posts: 523
Kaiser Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 523
Got it:

5.6.1. System I/O Parameter CTI IP Address = the address of my computer running the XChange Server

(((BA-BAM)))

Awww-yeaahh, that's how we do it in da hood!


Joined: May 2008
Posts: 523
Kaiser Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 523
Sweet, I am now Samsung Xchanging!

Another question, how can I run Server and Xchange Dial on the same machine?

I want to be able to take out my one laptop to demo this for a customer. with Link and Communicator Deskphone Mode, I just make the server IP 127.0.0.1 but this doesn't seem to fly with XChange Dial config.

Any thoughts?

Last edited by KaiserBügeleißen; 08/12/13 02:38 AM.
Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 602
Samsung Moderator
*****
Offline
Samsung Moderator
*****
Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 602
For demo's you can run the server on a virtual machine and dial on your real machine, works perfect.
I use virtualbox running the xpmode image that came on windows 7.

Your original problem however baffles me because i've done several xchange installs have have not once had to edit anything in the system to allow server to connect. I would call Mondago tech support and see what they say, they have been very helpful to me so far.

Last edited by Genesiscomm; 08/12/13 12:38 PM.
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,940
Likes: 1
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,940
Likes: 1
Are you running 4.70 software?
Samsung Xchange uses the OS Link interface, and therefore requires the ip address to be entered into the management ip whitelist (you can't leave this blank)

Joined: May 2008
Posts: 523
Kaiser Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 523
Hmmm... I am on v4.70 and once I put the Xchange server computer's IP into the 5.6.1 CTI IP Address field it started working.

The Mondago (pronounced like Rhonda-go) rep told me that I should just be able to put 'localhost' into the Server IP Address field and run in on the same machine that way.

I'm upgrading my version 2.3 to version 2.4 and will try it then.

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,940
Likes: 1
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,940
Likes: 1
Careful doing that, there license needs to be updated on mondago's servers before you upgrade

Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 602
Samsung Moderator
*****
Offline
Samsung Moderator
*****
Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 602
nameless:
I think you only need OS link installed if you are going run softphone mode. The offices i have setup so far including our own are running in desktop mode with only xchange server installed on the server. You are correct about whitelist though, i never thought about it because as soon as i get the system on the bench i whitelist the entire subnet. I'd venture a guess that adding the IP in CTI address also adds it to a whitelist whether you can see it or not.

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,940
Likes: 1
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,940
Likes: 1
If you don;t want to run any other samsung cti applciations then you don't need link for Xchange.

if you do want to run any other applications (eg dataview, easyset)
then you will need an opentsp license and config xchange to use link

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,686
Posts636,175
Members49,606
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
cotton, JDK, jdkinney, Matt Knight, MCap, neh-telecom
Newest Members
Uranium-235, grahamw, Motel6Guy, JustAGuy, Dialtony
49,606 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 12
Yoda 9
dexman 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 24 guests, and 31 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems & VoIP | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5