Business Phone Systems

AtcomCloud Online Store
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#562096 11/29/13 08:59 PM
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 18
Jack M Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 18
Trying to program flex button for LNR using 214650. Can program it to 622, 604, 631, but trying 650 does nothing. I know the Speed # will do LNR, but nice to have a button with the label. Any suggestions much appreciated. Thanks.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Retired Moderator
****
Offline
Retired Moderator
****
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
The code to program LNR is also speed # or 650 (no 4) when the button is programmed at the phone. If you are trying to program a button from admin, the code is button number and 4650. I have not used that function however, I prefer to program the button at the phone itself.

Last edited by Derrick; 11/30/13 02:31 AM.

www.myrandomviews
"Old phone guys never die, they just get locked in some closet with an old phone system and forgotten about"

Retired, taking photographs and hoping to fly one of my many kites.
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 18
Jack M Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 18
Tried both Key Station Program Mode and user Flex Button Programming. For both modes, can erase a button programmed for LNR, but cannot set the button to LNR - get fast beeping signal.

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Retired Moderator
****
Offline
Retired Moderator
****
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Procedure for programming LNR...hit speed twice, press user key, hit speed # and hopefully will receive confirmation beeps. This cannot be done to a loop, pool or line key unless the feature to allow user programming of those keys is enabled.

Last edited by Derrick; 12/18/13 02:24 AM.

www.myrandomviews
"Old phone guys never die, they just get locked in some closet with an old phone system and forgotten about"

Retired, taking photographs and hoping to fly one of my many kites.
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 18
Jack M Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 18
I have looked through the programming manual for a setting to enable/disable user programming of the flex buttons and can't find it, where is it?
Is it possible the LNR default of 650 been changed to something else? Is there a way to see what LNR is set to?
Thanks.

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Retired Moderator
****
Offline
Retired Moderator
****
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Even it the LNR code were changed speed # does the same thing...the code 650 was designed to be used when programming the button from admin just like ringing or other features. Enabling co line/pool/loop keys is done in flash 50 or 51 page A programming. If the line key is not a loop or pool or co line it is always available for user programming.

Why not just use the soft key with LNR?

Last edited by Derrick; 12/18/13 02:29 AM.

www.myrandomviews
"Old phone guys never die, they just get locked in some closet with an old phone system and forgotten about"

Retired, taking photographs and hoping to fly one of my many kites.

Moderated by  EV607797, JWRacedog, MnDave, nfcphoneman 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,687
Posts636,179
Members49,607
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
BACKACRE, carlbdc, kestrielias1, Kevin-MI, Rcaman, Revertingcall, sc backacre
Newest Members
Uranium-235, grahamw, Motel6Guy, JustAGuy, Dialtony
49,606 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 12
Yoda 9
dexman 6
Who's Online Now
2 members (AGITELCHILE, grahamw), 38 guests, and 27 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems & VoIP | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5