Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Joined: Oct 2017
Posts: 6
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2017
Posts: 6
Hello,

I am attempting to install a new telephone line on an officeserv system. The system currently has 6 phones that are working and i want to add a seventh. When i plug the phone into the jack where i want the phone installed, the phone comes on, listens the version number, then shuts off and repeats itself. If i plug the phone in at the officeserv using one of the available ports, i get the same result. However, if i plug the phone into one of the existing ports, it does work.

That leads me to believe that there is an issue with the officeserv settings, but i am unsure what to do. I tried to use the lan connection via an ip address i set up using 831 to see if i could see some settings to change, but i could not get the officeserv webpage to load.

any ideas would be appreciated

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 741
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 741
Likes: 1
The phone should come up without any programming.
Check to see if the 8th port comes up.
Sounds to me you have a bad port.
How is it equipped?

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,014
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,014
Sounds like you might be trying to plug into a single line port. The 7100 the ports on the cards don't go staight across. Look for P3 on the second digital card it should be under P1 not next to P2.


John 807
Joined: Oct 2017
Posts: 6
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2017
Posts: 6
Thank you for your replies.

On my 7100 there is a card with 16 ethernet jacks, close together. Each of them have an rj45 connector with just a single pair connected on pins 4 and 5.

All 16 ports go to a punch block that connects to the phone lines going out, it seems like the phones only require the single pair.

The ethernet jacks appear to be split into 4 groups of 4.

Phonman, the phone seems to constantly reset itself. I have also tried to plug it into a different unused port and get the same result.

John, it goes,like this


..1.........2........3........4
p1 p3 p1 p3 p1 p3 p1 p3

p2 p4 p2 p4 p2 p4 p2 p4

i am plugging into 3, p3 directly with the phone and up the phone reboots itself,
however if a plug it into one of the lines that is already working, 2, p1 for instance it will start.

I hope that makes a little more sense.

Last edited by Qdeathstar; 10/28/17 11:56 AM.
Joined: Oct 2017
Posts: 6
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2017
Posts: 6
Looks like this is the module

[Linked Image from handsetwarehouse.co.uk]

Joined: May 2004
Posts: 741
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 741
Likes: 1
That is a UniCard. It has 3-4Port modules that it can accept.
I can accept a 4Port Loop trunk, 4 Port Digital Station or 4 Port Analog Station.

You probably have bad ports or as John says an ana
log module in the third position

Joined: Oct 2017
Posts: 6
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2017
Posts: 6
Thank you. I think i am understanding what you are saying now.

Is it possible that the third position was left blank by the original installer? If i wanted to install a 4 port digital station in the third position is it just a matter of removing the unicard and replacing the card in the third position with a 4 port digital station?

Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,290
Likes: 4
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,290
Likes: 4
You can tell what cards are installed by the color of the LED's on the UNI card. Red is for DLM Green is for Trunk Amber SLI OFF is no card
If the P3 slot was empty you wouldn't get anything when you plugged a phone in. Being a 7100 you could / can have a digital 4 port card on the MP10/10A card as well.

Last edited by pvj; 10/29/17 04:08 AM.
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 680
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 680
If the phone system has 6 phones working on it already means there are 8 DLI ports available. Like PVJ says, the DLI cards are identified by the color light that is lit up on the uni-card. I would check and see if the P1-P4 are used on the processor, that can also carry a DLM card. Look at where the other card is, looking for the second p? with red light. Then you can plug it into there.

Joined: Oct 2017
Posts: 6
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2017
Posts: 6
guys, thanks for you help.


It ended up that 4 ports were up near the lan module built in with the unit and four on the unicard. My questions now I have one spot free but I would like to add two phones. They could be on the same extension. Is there a way to do that using only one port? E.g., so that the phone mirrors the other phone (only one used at a time)?

If not if I get another unicard with one modem for the ds-phones is it just a matter of plug and play?

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,834
Posts636,792
Members49,652
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
AWhite, jnimmick, MarkTPN
Newest Members
machinegod, Gtownpaper, Lazlo, devben, bubblegum
49,651 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 13
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 32 guests, and 32 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5