Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3
#625939 12/04/18 12:06 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 9,419
Likes: 1
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 9,419
Likes: 1
Hello guys -
The locksmith shop I have been working at for the past year has a Nortel 616 system, DR5. Everything works great but the boss wants caller ID.
We have verified that caller ID is being sent from the Telco by inserting a standalone caller ID box at the demarc.
I did some searching and found the C6 caller ID box but what I cannot figure out is whether it will display the number ringing in like most phones do - or if you have to hit feature 811 once you pickup to see who is calling.

Any help would be appreciated!
Jeff


Jeff Moss

Moss Communications
Computer Repair-Networking-Cabling
MBSWWYPBX, JGAE
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,750
Likes: 10
Retired Admin
*****
Offline
Retired Admin
*****
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,750
Likes: 10
Looking through the manual...please hold...🎵....🎵.....🎵 Your call is important to us. Please continue to hold....🎵....🎵.....🎵... [repeat]


Dean
Photographs:
https://www.instagram.com/deanwilsoncanby/
https://fstoppers.com/profile/deanwilsoncanby
https://www.facebook.com/Dean-Wilson-Photography-112841337020414

Please don't confuse your "Internet Search" with my licenses, certifications and over 30 years experience.

"Thank you for calling Technical Support. If you feel you have reached this number in error, please hang up and press redial."
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
Member
Online Content
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
Hey dude

On the older software before you answer the call you can only have 1 DN showing Auto Clid which is normaly reception (if line is told to ring set) so the rest indeed you need to do F811.
Auto DN programming is Administration and last Option #9.
You should see Clid on all sets when answered.

If you go full AA then AA would transfer the Clid.
AA must answer at 2 or more rings.


=---()))))))))---=
www.curlycord.com
[Linked Image from telcopc.ca]
Toronto, Canada




Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 9,419
Likes: 1
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 9,419
Likes: 1
We do not have auto attendant - all lines are live answer. At night we transfer 2 of the lines to an answering service for night calls.


Jeff Moss

Moss Communications
Computer Repair-Networking-Cabling
MBSWWYPBX, JGAE
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
Member
Online Content
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
Then just use F811, you can program it to a button too.


=---()))))))))---=
www.curlycord.com
[Linked Image from telcopc.ca]
Toronto, Canada




Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 8,728
Likes: 2
Moderator-Nortel, Computers, General
*****
Offline
Moderator-Nortel, Computers, General
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 8,728
Likes: 2
Curly is right, however when the call is transferred from reception CLID will show on the set that it is transferred to...


Scientists say that the universe is made up of Protons, Neutron & Electrons. They forgot "Morons".
Dave. (CTUB) Canadian Techs Use Bix!
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 9,419
Likes: 1
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 9,419
Likes: 1
We do not have a reception phone - all lines ring simultaneously on all phones.


Jeff Moss

Moss Communications
Computer Repair-Networking-Cabling
MBSWWYPBX, JGAE
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
Member
Online Content
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
I am curious if this work around would work....

-Have lines Appear Only on all live sets.
-Assign lines to Appear & Ring at a spare unused port (example: port 115 X35)
-Program Forward No Answer to X36 ( another unused port 116)
-Assign an Answer DN button on all live sets for X36

The idea is 35 rings twice to capture the CLID then transfers the call to X36 which in tun rings all live sets via the Answer DN key.

The only minor cons are:
-Answer DN takes up a key (above the Intercom)
-If you answer the call on say 2 rings, the caller actually heard 4 rings

Test!

Let us know when you are satisfied with at least some of the answers we have provided.


=---()))))))))---=
www.curlycord.com
[Linked Image from telcopc.ca]
Toronto, Canada




Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 9,419
Likes: 1
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 9,419
Likes: 1
Would I need to buy the C6 module?


Jeff Moss

Moss Communications
Computer Repair-Networking-Cabling
MBSWWYPBX, JGAE
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,750
Likes: 10
Retired Admin
*****
Offline
Retired Admin
*****
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,750
Likes: 10
Only if you want Caller ID.

Installer Card



Dean
Photographs:
https://www.instagram.com/deanwilsoncanby/
https://fstoppers.com/profile/deanwilsoncanby
https://www.facebook.com/Dean-Wilson-Photography-112841337020414

Please don't confuse your "Internet Search" with my licenses, certifications and over 30 years experience.

"Thank you for calling Technical Support. If you feel you have reached this number in error, please hang up and press redial."
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3

Moderated by  MooreTel, NTlayoff 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,832
Posts636,788
Members49,649
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
bravesfan, cjvio, Cory S., Jack Scott, l.landeche, TexasD
Newest Members
Lazlo, devben, bubblegum, Carl Arnold, Marjan Shaw
49,649 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 13
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
3 members (JBean3329, Curlycord, Bushmills), 170 guests, and 79 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5