Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#627872 03/01/19 02:03 AM
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,266
Likes: 1
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,266
Likes: 1
I switched a customer from Windstream SIP trunks over WOW SIP trunks , I had issues with no audio got that fix by setting connection to media server to manual , the problem is with the audio codecs MP-114FXS which is for (2) polycoms and a fax. Now I am getting no audio on those devices and I can't figure it out. HELP PLEASE

Last edited by Steve Mull; 03/01/19 02:04 AM.
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 933
Likes: 1
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Offline
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 933
Likes: 1
Do you have SIP inspections enabled in the firewall?
Did the firewall/router get changed at all during the changeover?


Regards
Carl
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,266
Likes: 1
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,266
Likes: 1
No nothing changed with the customers firewall

Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,918
Likes: 1
Administrator
Offline
Administrator
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,918
Likes: 1
What codec are you using ?
I would thing the SIP provider could watch what is happening in the traffic stream and tell you right away the problem. At least thats how it is with Mix Networks. I put 12 SIP trunks on an old Telrad yesterday had and audio issue and in 2 minutes he came back with do this I did and audio was up.

Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 933
Likes: 1
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Offline
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 933
Likes: 1
Ask the WOW SIP trunk supplier to change the contact header information in the INVITE to the customers WAN IP address in their SBC at their end and this should fix up your audio issues for the devices.
This is what the IPedge is doing when you change it to the manual setting in the SIP service definition.


Regards
Carl
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,650
Likes: 4
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,650
Likes: 4
I had a similar issue with an old version of an IPEdge using SIP cordless phone. At that time I didn't have Wireshark built into the IPEdge.

I think I had to go into the extension's IPT data - Connection To Media Relay Server: and set that to manual. I don't know if this works like the SIP definition.


Moderated by  Carlos#1, phonemeister 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,820
Posts636,739
Members49,643
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Airdale, AnnetteLee, AnnettesDayIsUg, bigboy, Blackline, boomj, db Communications, gwh, samcorcione9111, Victor D.
Newest Members
julesm, Helen.D, AlAl, mike hurford, Nigel S
49,642 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
pvj 12
ramo 11
Toner 9
dans 5
Who's Online Now
3 members (Curlycord, RM SYSTEMS, dagwoodsystems), 25 guests, and 23 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5