Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Long time since I have used my 1A2 system
#630214 06/02/19 02:51 PM
Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 451
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 451
Hi,

It has been a long time since I have used my 1A2 system. We long ago got rid of our land lines, so there was no 1A2. However, the system, wiring and phones are all still in place, and now that the grandkids are gone, I want to use it again. Here is the issue... I cannot get a POTS line! Every thing is VOIP (yuk), and I am not sure what to do.

I have the "Lunch box" KSU in my basement. It comes on, the buttons work, etc. Is there some way to use this with "phone over the internet" systems? Do the VOIP (UVERSE) provide ring current and T/R voltages?

Also, once I get this up and running, I want to upgrade to a bigger system so that I can use a call director and some auxiliary features such as intercom, tie line (to my outbuilding) and overhead paging so I can page my wife to bring me a beer. What should I look for to upgrade? So far, e-bay has been relatively good to me as has been The Phoneco Inc.

Thanks in advance!

Joe


Real comms took 200lb teletypes, hand keys, sounders, operators and cranked phones!
EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Re: Long time since I have used my 1A2 system
TeletypeJoe #630215 06/02/19 03:55 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,263
Member
***
Online Content
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,263
Quote
Do the VOIP (UVERSE) provide ring current and T/R voltages?


If you can use a regular single line phone with it then it has to, no? Check with your butt set.

-Hal


CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING: Some comments made by me are known to the State of California to cause irreversible brain damage and serious mental disorders leading to confinement.
Re: Long time since I have used my 1A2 system
TeletypeJoe #630222 06/02/19 07:47 PM
Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 130
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 130
Hi Joe,

My VOIP works fine for my 1a2 but you want to make sure your using WECO line cards that are issue 15 or later or ITT cards are good too.

If your VOIP does not have enough ring current you could get a old Panasonic 308 or 816 KSU and put it in front of the 1A2.

If you looking to upgrade your 1A2 KSU, you may want to try to find a 501 KSU. Thats I have and here are some photos of it. I like the all in one design as it has room for a intercom. But they are hard to find.... You may want to look for the 620A panel with power supply that will give you 8 lines.

https://sundance-communications.com...627056/long-awaited-501-ksu-setup-photos

But the other guys on here can give better information then I can.


Brian

Re: Long time since I have used my 1A2 system
TeletypeJoe #630223 06/02/19 11:00 PM
Joined: Feb 2014
Posts: 638
Moderator-1A2
***
Offline
Moderator-1A2
***
Joined: Feb 2014
Posts: 638
Everything I recall reading online about Uverse leads me to believe they have some problems with low voltage and loop current. Most of the pulse to tone converters available all make mention of not working properly with Uverse. My -guess- would be the loop current is sub 20ma. I have several sources of voip dialtone and I've measured them all. My Ooma is the lowest right at 20ma, and with some older phones, usually the ones with the slug tuned tone dials, they sometimes don't like to work on the ooma. Most every decent analog telephone adapter (ATA) has some provision for setting on hook voltage, ringing voltage and wave form, and loop current. (Within set limits, obviously) I have my 1A2 ksu fed with a POTS line, 2 obihai ATA's, and a linksys ATA, and it seems pretty happy to do what it does. They all ring up, dial out, and work just fine. Also.... If you're looking for rotary compatibility, try the Grandstream Handy Tone series of ATA. I have a couple HT-702's fed into my partner system and they work with rotary dialing just fine. They are a little fussy, so be sure your dial is pretty close to 10pps, but it should work ok. They have decent loop current and ringing voltage, too. I've been getting a bunch of lines from Voip.MS lately, their pricing is decent IMHO, at least for my uses, and once you get the hang of their interface, getting more lines is super easy.


Moderated by  ChrisRR, EV607797, Silversam 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Search
Most Recent 5 Post
Are you an Asterisk Ace?
by Toner - 10/22/20 03:39 PM
SVMI Card settings backup & restore
by Hofman telekom - 10/21/20 01:46 PM
IPOffice remote voice mail access
by Brian A - 10/21/20 11:41 AM
Also looking for Crossbar PBX
by Joe Talbot - 10/21/20 08:40 AM
You'll LOVE this... Looking for Dimension tapes
by Joe Talbot - 10/21/20 08:34 AM
Who's Online Now
36 members (sfletcher, Daniel, Curlycord, ToshiGal75, Bushmills, Toner, NateBates, dexman, Touch Tone Tommy, chelsea419, Roscoe, Iwatsu Guru, Professor Shadow, jsb15, KRRath, nwilliams, DD782, Ruben, jsaad, metelcom, Hofman telekom, Edward_, jknichols, mongo5150, Joe Talbot, MooreTel, Brian A, Skunky, nameless, ssdr9163, Bob3470, EV607797, justbill, Mercenary Roadie, BobRobert, ffej010), 411 guests, and 62 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics94,022
Posts637,604
Members49,367
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
DSIDAVE, Tom Lynden
Newest Members
jsb15, C.t.c.73, Farquie, 4teltech, TRIM IT
49366 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 23
Ruben 15
hbiss 12
Daniel 10
Bluewater Sailing
https://www.patreon.com/bePatron?u=5256033
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Sold AD
Servpro Ventura 24-Hour Emergency Service
Free Estimates call us now 24Hours
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2020
Trusted Partners