Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#631950 08/18/19 08:32 PM
Southernphoneman
Unregistered
Southernphoneman
Unregistered
I have 3 Nortel venture telephones that I just put into service, is there a way to totally default these units and return them to factory settings? Thank you.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,086
Moderator-Nortel
Offline
Moderator-Nortel
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,086
I don't know if this is YOUR phone or not.

Try going here: Venture Manual

Then go to pages 20 and 24 for option #26.

Is this for your Venture Phone ???



If CON is the opposite of PRO
Then what is the opposite of Progress?
Southernphoneman
Unregistered
Southernphoneman
Unregistered
Originally Posted by NTlayoff
I don't know if this is YOUR phone or not.

Try going here: Venture Manual

Then go to pages 20 and 24 for option #26.

Is this for your Venture Phone ???
Yes this is for my phone(s), I will look at #26 and see what that does. From one of the other extensions, there are 3, I try to call with the 3rd extension from the intercom and it says that, "phone not responding", and when I use the 2nd one everything is fine
*Also thank you for your response*

Last edited by Southernphoneman; 08/18/19 09:15 PM.
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,354
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,354
Also make sure all phones have line 1 connected. And that it's the same line 1 to each phone.

Jim

Joined: Mar 2018
Posts: 345
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2018
Posts: 345
Likes: 1
Be sure that DSL is not on line 1. DSL and DSL filters can mess with interphone communication.


The Cloud is just someone else's computer!
Southernphoneman
Unregistered
Southernphoneman
Unregistered
I want to thank you all you all who helped me with this issue.

Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
Member
Online Content
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
What was the resolution?


=---()))))))))---=
www.curlycord.com
[Linked Image from telcopc.ca]
Toronto, Canada




Southernphoneman
Unregistered
Southernphoneman
Unregistered
Originally Posted by Curlycord
What was the resolution?

Sorry about forgetting to post that, but, after much trouble shooting, it was determined that the cam is bad, the intercom works, and doesn't work intermittenly, so I will replace the cam. Also that particular phone is the only one that does that. I tried switching to another phone, I defaulted everything that I could. I went to pages 20 and 24 of the manual for option # 26 as recomended and applied those procedures.

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 8,728
Likes: 2
Moderator-Nortel, Computers, General
*****
Offline
Moderator-Nortel, Computers, General
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 8,728
Likes: 2
Personally, I quit selling 2 & 3 lines phones if there are more than 2 users. If they want "system" options then pay the price for a real system...


Scientists say that the universe is made up of Protons, Neutron & Electrons. They forgot "Morons".
Dave. (CTUB) Canadian Techs Use Bix!

Moderated by  MooreTel, NTlayoff 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,833
Posts636,791
Members49,650
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
AWhite, jnimmick, MarkTPN
Newest Members
Gtownpaper, Lazlo, devben, bubblegum, Marjan Shaw
49,650 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 13
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
3 members (Carl Navarro, Curlycord, newtecky), 277 guests, and 22 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5