Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 402
bditech Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 402
I Want to put in a new Avaya IPO Basic at a place that has a Valcom 2001A They want to keep the ringing and paging the way it is. Is there a interface I would need or can it work with out one? If so how

Thanks

Bluewater Sailing
https://www.patreon.com/bePatron?u=5256033
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,289
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Online Content
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,289
You can designate a single line station port as a loudspeaker paging port, connect that to Tip and Ring page on the Valcom

Another single line station port can provide the ringing voltage for UNA Ringing over paging.

Are you SURE you want to put this in as Basic mode? Essential license is not that much, and adds so much more functionality!

Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,288
Likes: 2
Member
***
Online Content
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,288
Likes: 2
For paging it can connect to an analog trunk or station port, same way as it probably is connected to the old system. Question is how are they doing the contact closure for the ringing on the old system?

-Hal


CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING: Some comments made by me are known to the State of California to cause irreversible brain damage and serious mental disorders leading to confinement.
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 402
bditech Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 402
Thank you both
Touch Tone it is a small tire company. 3 lines and 5 phones
Hal it works on contact closer shorting when it rings

Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,288
Likes: 2
Member
***
Online Content
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,288
Likes: 2
Originally Posted by bditech
Hal it works on contact closer shorting when it rings

I get that, but it's unlikely the system (unless it's a 1A2) will provide that contact closure. So there's likely a relay that senses ring voltage and closes it's contacts between the system and the Valcom.

-Hal


CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING: Some comments made by me are known to the State of California to cause irreversible brain damage and serious mental disorders leading to confinement.
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,289
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Online Content
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,289
If I can quote myself.....

Quote
Another single line station port can provide the ringing voltage for UNA Ringing over paging.

Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,288
Likes: 2
Member
***
Online Content
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,288
Likes: 2
Originally Posted by Touch Tone Tommy
If I can quote myself.....

Quote
Another single line station port can provide the ringing voltage for UNA Ringing over paging.

And if I can quote you. blush

Connect the T/R from a single line station port to the UNA Ringing terminals. You don't use the UNA Closure terminals anymore.

(I had to look at the spec sheet to see what Tommy was talking about and see that there is an input for a 90v ringing signal in addition to a contact closure input.)

-Hal

Last edited by hbiss; 09/30/19 08:25 PM.

CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING: Some comments made by me are known to the State of California to cause irreversible brain damage and serious mental disorders leading to confinement.
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 402
bditech Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 402
Thank you all for the help

Joined: May 2007
Posts: 402
bditech Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 402
well hooked everything up but paging when dialing 70 for page gives me a error message on phone busy membership I think that was what it said and that was with just my test set in the port. Tech support told me to upgrade the system but it wont let me says something like transfer file failed the same when it moved to the next one the check marks are on the right of the file flie is in red. Not real sure why I would need to upgrade new system could it be something else?
Thanks

Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,686
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Online Content
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,686
You're probably getting the error message on the upgrade because you're using the ADMINISTRATOR password for the upgrade. You need to use the SYSTEM password for that.



Sometimes the thoughts in my head get so bored, they go for a stroll through my mouth. This is rarely a good thing.

Link Copied to Clipboard
Most Recent 5 Post
vvxd230 star code issues
by sentrex1 - 01/16/21 01:47 AM
Konftel Speaker Phone on SV9100
by teldata1 - 01/15/21 11:56 AM
Common Problem, Unexpected Solution
by ChrisRR - 01/15/21 02:31 AM
phone does not transfer to voicemail
by Duane F. - 01/14/21 11:16 PM
Night mode no answer timer
by Yoda - 01/13/21 09:50 PM
Who's Online Now
21 members (justbill, BobRobert, hbiss, dexman, Professor Shadow, nonameyet, Ruben, Meyery2k, Bob3470, sundance, Touch Tone Tommy, Curlycord, OBT, Yoda, BTS01, morephones, nortelvoip, JBean3329, Keyset6, MooreTel, metelcom), 183 guests, and 38 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics94,178
Posts638,517
Members49,397
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
Alexander Innard, Allen Wesley, junipered, plunger, TELCO_PC_MAN
Newest Members
Hopedpocketts, JoeMiller, Ricardo, Radioactive64, irajacobs
49,397 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 34
Yoda 21
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Sold AD
Servpro Ventura 24-Hour Emergency Service
Free Estimates call us now 24Hours
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners