Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#643545 09/16/22 09:11 PM
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,351
Yoda Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,351
Strange behavior on one phone. All IP phones on SV9100.

One extension cannot call a handful of long distance numbers.
- Can call most numbers with no problem.
- Call a 'problem' number, get a reorder tone.
- Call a 'problem' number from another phone and it rings.
- Some of the 'problem' numbers are in the same building, same prefix.

I've tried moving the phone to different switch ports, swapped phones, all the regular stuff. I have found that if I change the extension number in the phone, it works! I cannot see any differences in programming between the bad extension number and a good extension number.

I would like to keep the original extension number and figure out why this is happening.
Thanks for any ideas.

Jim

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,112
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,112
Look to see what CID you are sending. Some carriers will not accept override CID because of spam blockers.

Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,351
Yoda Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,351
I checked that too. 21-18 has the same number for the phone in question as the other phones that can call the problem number.

Earlier I had swapped phones, unregistered the bad phone, etc. I gave the new phone the same extension number and still problems. Don't know how much data the un-register process removes, but apparently not whatever is causing the issue.

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,112
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,112
So you just change the ext number? Same port correct?

Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,351
Yoda Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,351
Correct.
Login to the phone. SIP user - extension number- enter new number - save and reboot. Same phone, same port, different extension. Works with a new ext number.

When this was first reported, I deleted the registered phone, swapped phones with another known good phone, put the original extension number in the new phone and still could not call those numbers.

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,112
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,112
Create a new COS for that phone and try turning off 20-08-13,14 and 15. Also is this SIP trunking and what processor are you using?

Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,351
Yoda Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,351
Well, kiss my *** !

First, to answer your questions Coral Tech: PRI trunks. CP20 cpu.

It is working now. Here is what I did. Removed the entry in 21-18, Calling Party # for Extensions. Called out and worked fine. Then put the number back in 21-18 and it worked fine. I thought there must have been an invisible character or something.

While composing this reply, I looked back at the program entry in PC Pro using an old database. I saw that I had made a typo in the area code for that extension. With the numbers all run together, I was difficult to see.

Coral Tech: Since that was your original diagnosis, you're allowed an "I told you so."

Thank you for your replies and support. I appreciate your efforts.

Kicking myself :-(
Jim

Last edited by Yoda; 09/21/22 04:13 PM.

Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,741
Posts636,425
Members49,620
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
munkimann, Nova1986, towanda1046, TPIT
Newest Members
blentz, RockyTop, Homer Domer, Lane, AMS Technology C
49,619 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
blentz 6
Toner 6
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 101 guests, and 16 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5