Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#560730 11/02/13 01:33 AM
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 228
BTECH Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 228
Hello all, We are trying to upgrade an elite 192 S. 4.50 from a T1 to a PRI. FOr the life of me i cant figure out what i missed or did wrong. I deleted all t1 programming and removed the DTI card from slots 3,2,1 and then installed the PRT (pri) card and began programming, however it will only allow me to add 4 channels to the PRT and not allow me to add the PRt to slots 2 and 3.

How do I get the PRT to assign more then 4 channels??

Thanks in advance!!

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,985
Moderator-Mitel, NEC, Vodavi
*****
Offline
Moderator-Mitel, NEC, Vodavi
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,985
What do you have assigned in 7-1?

Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 228
BTECH Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 228
I have PRT assigned to slot 1
Software revision does not have anything but prt. I know in the IPk and better it would show up as prt24 but not in this.


Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,439
Member
****
Offline
Member
****
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,439
Sounds like you've dealt with this before, so you know the drill on removing the DTI card in reverse of how you would install one...?

Re-install the DTI card. When you un-program it, make sure you remove all the channels in 1-11 for all 3 slots.

How many phones on this system? If it still won't let you re-assign the card, how much of a headache to initialize and re-prog from scratch? Couldn't possibly take more than a few hours. Better than spending 4 or 5 hours letting it get the better of you maybe??

D

Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 228
BTECH Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 228
Yeah definitely the way to go DogHart!! The last time i did one of these was 4 years ago! So I may have missed something in the reverse order. But I think that may be it 1-11 for all 3 slots!

It must be that I only did slot 1! I can put the dti card back and the same thing I can only assign 4 channels!

I just thought I missed something else.

Thanks guys!!

Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,985
Moderator-Mitel, NEC, Vodavi
*****
Offline
Moderator-Mitel, NEC, Vodavi
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,985
Don't you have to go into 13-1 or 2 or 3 or 4 or 5 & enable the channels? I think they are assigned in groups of 4.

Last edited by DrPbx; 11/03/13 12:45 AM.

Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,741
Posts636,428
Members49,620
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
munkimann, Nova1986, towanda1046, TPIT
Newest Members
blentz, RockyTop, Homer Domer, Lane, AMS Technology C
49,619 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
blentz 6
dans 3
Who's Online Now
2 members (dans, Curlycord), 62 guests, and 18 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5