Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#560730 11/02/13 01:33 AM
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 228
BTECH Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 228
Hello all, We are trying to upgrade an elite 192 S. 4.50 from a T1 to a PRI. FOr the life of me i cant figure out what i missed or did wrong. I deleted all t1 programming and removed the DTI card from slots 3,2,1 and then installed the PRT (pri) card and began programming, however it will only allow me to add 4 channels to the PRT and not allow me to add the PRt to slots 2 and 3.

How do I get the PRT to assign more then 4 channels??

Thanks in advance!!

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,985
Moderator-Mitel, NEC, Vodavi
*****
Offline
Moderator-Mitel, NEC, Vodavi
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,985
What do you have assigned in 7-1?

Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 228
BTECH Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 228
I have PRT assigned to slot 1
Software revision does not have anything but prt. I know in the IPk and better it would show up as prt24 but not in this.


Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,439
Member
****
Offline
Member
****
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,439
Sounds like you've dealt with this before, so you know the drill on removing the DTI card in reverse of how you would install one...?

Re-install the DTI card. When you un-program it, make sure you remove all the channels in 1-11 for all 3 slots.

How many phones on this system? If it still won't let you re-assign the card, how much of a headache to initialize and re-prog from scratch? Couldn't possibly take more than a few hours. Better than spending 4 or 5 hours letting it get the better of you maybe??

D

Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 228
BTECH Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 228
Yeah definitely the way to go DogHart!! The last time i did one of these was 4 years ago! So I may have missed something in the reverse order. But I think that may be it 1-11 for all 3 slots!

It must be that I only did slot 1! I can put the dti card back and the same thing I can only assign 4 channels!

I just thought I missed something else.

Thanks guys!!

Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,985
Moderator-Mitel, NEC, Vodavi
*****
Offline
Moderator-Mitel, NEC, Vodavi
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,985
Don't you have to go into 13-1 or 2 or 3 or 4 or 5 & enable the channels? I think they are assigned in groups of 4.

Last edited by DrPbx; 11/03/13 12:45 AM.

Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,739
Posts636,410
Members49,618
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
CapeTownCraig, David S McCullough, Deshmukh_San
Newest Members
Homer Domer, Lane, AMS Technology C, Chrontel, RonZ1971
49,617 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 23 guests, and 11 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5