Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3
#616052 01/31/18 01:17 PM
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 148
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 148
Hello got this system moved up from Florida to NH has 7 digital phones 3 IP phones , I can wire up the digital phones ok question is what is needed to get those IP phones going , they shipped the whole phone board to site except looks like a switch or router is missing where the cat5e to ESI network port is missing. also looks line there phone lines were hosted by a Florida company using line 5,6,7,8 because on phone board nothing was wired to co 1 2 3 4

thanks


Danny
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
maine phone man #616061 01/31/18 06:29 PM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,575
Likes: 1
Moderator-ESI - Executone
*****
Offline
Moderator-ESI - Executone
*****
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,575
Likes: 1
the Network port ...that is a dual purpose , it can be used for programming and where the IP phones " connect to " sort of.
if nothing was wired to lines 1,2,3,4, it probably has a PRI card in it.
You really need to Connect to it to see what is really there. The IP phones require Licenses in the system


I can see the light at the end of the tunnel..

Retirement 2019 ( It has happened )
maine phone man #616069 01/31/18 10:45 PM
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 148
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 148
yes there lines 5,6,7,8,9 were set up as pri at new location in NH they had 4 analog lines installed and I installed and programmed them to 6 digital phones works great, here's the situation 1 guy is left in Florida at a home office with a IP phone that he used , system disconnected and now in NH 2 additional IP phones in NH for users
question is how do you make the IP phones work . I see that Florida phone systems took out there network equipment also can run a report and see ext 140 141 142 had ip addresss looking to get the IP set up back on line


Danny
maine phone man #616081 02/01/18 11:52 AM
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,608
Moderator-ESI, Shoretel
***
Offline
Moderator-ESI, Shoretel
***
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,608
Originally Posted by maine phone man
yes there lines 5,6,7,8,9 were set up as pri at new location in NH they had 4 analog lines installed and I installed and programmed them to 6 digital phones works great, here's the situation 1 guy is left in Florida at a home office with a IP phone that he used , system disconnected and now in NH 2 additional IP phones in NH for users
question is how do you make the IP phones work . I see that Florida phone systems took out there network equipment also can run a report and see ext 140 141 142 had ip addresss looking to get the IP set up back on line

At the very least you need to update the programming with the new public IP address. You may possibly need to set up port forwarding on the router / firewall as well.

upstateny #616083 02/01/18 01:49 PM
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 148
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 148
thanks that public IP from the new Comcast modem gets programming into the esi 50 ?
all so all thats on site is the comcast modem they dont have a router or fire wall in new hamshire


Danny
maine phone man #616089 02/01/18 03:07 PM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,575
Likes: 1
Moderator-ESI - Executone
*****
Offline
Moderator-ESI - Executone
*****
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,575
Likes: 1
so, does the customer have a static IP ? , you will need 2 internal static IP address you will need a port fwd set up on port 59002 ( TCP) for the NSP, and port fwd set up on 59001 for the IVC ( internal card) UDP
this is the port the IP talk on do you know what software the phone system is running?


I can see the light at the end of the tunnel..

Retirement 2019 ( It has happened )
maine phone man #616091 02/01/18 03:47 PM
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 148
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 148
thanks Brian I don't know the SW level this system was up and running in Florida now in NH only real difference is a new internet carrier Comcast


Danny
nonameyet #616149 02/03/18 03:22 PM
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 148
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 148
update to this install system is up and running 4 line analog lines 1,2,3,4 6 48 button digital phones

comcast modem for internet plugged into 16 port net gear switch Esi 50 plugged into a spare switch port

2 48 Ip phones plugged into switch boot up and find ESI system work fine.

only thing not working is the 1 48 button remote ip phone in a florida home office wont find the system
says lost com link reconnecting. . I did update to new IP address into the ESI system any help
on the remote phone not finding this ESI_50 server


Danny
maine phone man #616173 02/04/18 03:27 PM
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,608
Moderator-ESI, Shoretel
***
Offline
Moderator-ESI, Shoretel
***
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,608
Originally Posted by maine phone man
update to this install system is up and running 4 line analog lines 1,2,3,4 6 48 button digital phones

comcast modem for internet plugged into 16 port net gear switch Esi 50 plugged into a spare switch port

2 48 Ip phones plugged into switch boot up and find ESI system work fine.

only thing not working is the 1 48 button remote ip phone in a florida home office wont find the system
says lost com link reconnecting. . I did update to new IP address into the ESI system any help
on the remote phone not finding this ESI_50 server

The phone needs to be reprogrammed as well so it knows the new IP address and can go find it. There is software or they can mail the phone back and plug it in locally then send it back to Florida .... or deliver it yourself!

upstateny #616176 02/04/18 05:10 PM
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,749
Likes: 10
Retired Admin
*****
Offline
Retired Admin
*****
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,749
Likes: 10
Originally Posted by upstateny
...send it back to Florida .... or deliver it yourself!
ROAD TRIP!


Dean
Photographs:
https://www.instagram.com/deanwilsoncanby/
https://fstoppers.com/profile/deanwilsoncanby
https://www.facebook.com/Dean-Wilson-Photography-112841337020414

Please don't confuse your "Internet Search" with my licenses, certifications and over 30 years experience.

"Thank you for calling Technical Support. If you feel you have reached this number in error, please hang up and press redial."
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3

Moderated by  5years&counting, nonameyet 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,819
Posts636,736
Members49,641
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
jmd2009, Ken Stephens, Teri J
Newest Members
AlAl, mike hurford, Nigel S, ramo, Monte Grubbs
49,640 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
pvj 12
ramo 11
Toner 10
Who's Online Now
3 members (juno, Ro, Curlycord), 63 guests, and 64 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5