Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#86446 09/24/07 06:18 PM
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 7
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 7
Anyone know why one extension on system will not pick up intercom dial tone, but will pick outside lines. If other extensions dial this extension you can answer it. I have tried the basic trouble shooting, reboot, unplug station , swapped set etc. Any good advice will help.
ty Kevin

GA
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
When you say pick up.........I assume you mean when you left the handset?
If so.........what is your ALS set at for that ext.?
Can you press the intercom button at that ext and then pick up the handset and have intercom dial tone?


Avaya SMB Authorized Business Partner. ACIS/APSS
ESI Certified Reseller/Installer
www.regal-comm.com
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 275
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 275
Likes: 1
I would have to agree with mdaniel. Any extension on the partner system should be able to be set to pick up either intercom tone or dial tone by assigning the ALS (Automatic Line Selection) in system programming.


When I die, I want to go peacefully in my sleep like my grandfather, not screaming and panicking like the passengers in his car.

http://www.dabcomm.com
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 356
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 356
CG strikes again!


it's all tip and ring
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 7
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 7
I guess I should have explain with more detail.

At the idle station 33, I want to make a intercom call to station to station 12, for this example.

I lift the handset and press the intercom button and I clearly get busy tone. It is not a restricted tone.
If station 12 calls station 33 , 33 rings and I can anser the intercom call.
The ASL is set for Outside lines, and I have no trouble answering calls or making call outside.

Thanks again

Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,293
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,293
You press the Intercom button, located directly below Line 1 and/or Line 2, and you hear a Busy Signal??

Or you press a button above the lines that is labeled Ext. 12, and receive a busy signal??

Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 6,646
Moderator-Nisuko-Tie, General
*****
Offline
Moderator-Nisuko-Tie, General
*****
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 6,646
have you swapped the phone with a known good one ?


Skip
------------------------------------

Serving SW and West central Fl since 1984
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,921
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,921
Any chance that this extension is programmed as an External Hotline (#311)? If the "predetermined outside number" is incorrectly formed, you will get a busy signal when you go off-hook.

In practice, Hotline phones are strictly 2500 type sets. But there may some weird interaction with a system telephone.

Just a thought.


"I think there is a world market for maybe five computers.", Thomas Watson, chairman of IBM (1943)
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 7
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 7
This is the 18d telephone and I press the intercom button directly below the line buttons.
Yes I swapped station sets and I have the same problem on that port. With the same set on different port,there is no problem.
I am quiet sure someone has tried progamming this port accidently, but I have never seen the Intercom buttom programmed as something other than intercom.(not DSS)
I am not the highest level of tech when it comes to lucent, but I have more than enough knowledge for the basic troubleshooting and have tried power reboot, swapping stations ect..
If someone could give me the so items to look for I have the manual.

Can the Intercom buttons be reprogrammed?
not the DSS button but the two buttons on 18d telphone below the line buttons.

Thanks kevin

Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 6,646
Moderator-Nisuko-Tie, General
*****
Offline
Moderator-Nisuko-Tie, General
*****
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 6,646
Kevin

which partner are you working with ?

have you tried copying the settings from a extension thats working correctly ?


Skip
------------------------------------

Serving SW and West central Fl since 1984
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Most Recent 5 Post
White Sip phone
by Bushmills - 02/27/21 08:59 AM
Initialize C-plus
by newtecky - 02/26/21 01:13 AM
VM00 Memory
by conxtel - 02/26/21 01:06 AM
Samsung 7100 Auto-Attend number of rings
by txfoneman - 02/25/21 09:14 PM
551c KSU Edge Connector Required
by Retro-Phones - 02/25/21 07:02 PM
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums96
Topics94,274
Posts638,991
Members49,424
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
Brutus, CoachEaks, Xeta Tech
Newest Members
B Ledford, Jonie4, James Wright, TechnoloJay, jdempsey4009
49,424 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 21
Ruben 20
pvj 10
Only .02 Cents Per View
Servpro Ventura 24-Hour Emergency Service
Free Estimates call us now 24Hours
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
20 members (Professor Shadow, Ruben, telecom guy10, Carl Navarro, Memphisribs, Yoda, justbill, Silversam, hitechcomm, pvj, conxtel, BobRobert, JBean3329, nortelvoip, Canteleco, MooreTel, Skunky, Bushmills, sundance, EV607797), 158 guests, and 44 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners